2093UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 28, 1986
Location of Discovery: South Orange, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: November 27, 1986
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 18"-19"
Weight: 5 Pounds
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Found on top of a garbage can in wicker basket at 5 Cottage Street South Orange, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 150-86

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 07863003

NCIC Case Number: U467742080
NamUs Case Number: 1605
Former Hot Case Number: 1827

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/21/18