2089UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 25, 1986
Location of Discovery: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'9"
Weight: 140-170
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #14 had a "V" cut
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black zippered jacket. Pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black boots (approximate size 12).

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial remains were found under bricks at 430 Adams Street in Newark, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 8632125

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 07861048/8127

NCIC Case Number: U201237378
NamUs Case Number: 1438
Former Hot Case Number: 1824

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/19/18