2087DMMA - James Bratsos

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: James Bratsos
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 1954
Location Last Seen: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1926
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Bratsos went missing March 21, 1954, from his home on Davis Street, in South End, Boston. Bratsos told his family he was going to have an appointment with an associate, to collect payment. Allegedly, the man had made a deal with Bratsos: if Bratsos took blame for a shooting committed by the associate, he would pay him $10,000, when he got out of jail. Bratsos held up his end of the bargain, and took the blame for the shootout. Bratsos was released from State Prison on February 20, 1954. His family believes he was slain. There were rumors that James was drugged in a bar in the "Syrian Town" section of Boston (now China Town), and was shot and buried in New Hampshire, or in Stoughton.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 617-343-4500; N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 8/4/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr