2086UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
To view post-mortem photos of the victim please click Photo 1

Date of Discovery: December 23, 1983
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying with a full beard and mustache
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his scalp from a frontal lobotomy. Frontal lobotomy with two 7" stainless steel wire loops - two round 1 1/2 inch diameter, healed craniotomies of the posterior frontal bones with the bone plugs replaced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Edentulous
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shirt, gray pants, brown swim trunks, red socks, and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a 2nd story bedroom of a vacant house on Bay Avenue in Atlantic City.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01831044

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5186
Former Hot Case Number: 1732

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/13; Last Updated: 4/17/18