Date of Discovery: May 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Brigantine, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 1981-1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partially healed fracture of the sternal end of the left first rib. Some osteoarthritic lipping of the thoracic and lumbar vertebrae
Dentals: Available. Marked occlusal attrition suggestive of habitual clenching or grinding of the teeth. Pronounced alveolar resorption
Fingerprints: Not Available. Hands not recovered
DNA: Available
Clothing: None None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in a marshy meadow area next to the Golden Hammock Thorofare, a channel, in Brigantine.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01820393/9122
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5185
Former Hot Case Number: 1731
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/17/18