2084UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 12, 1981
Location of Discovery: Mullica, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, kinky hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. Maxilla present but missing the mandible. No teeth were recovered but unknown if antemortem or postmortem loss
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black or blue quilted nylon zipper vest, green button up coat, gray/black/ red plaid flannel shirt, dark brown pants, black Groundainer Felt Lined hi-top rubber boots, and a light blue pullover short sleeve (cut short) shirt with an owl design - one owl on the left upper aspect of a full moon with two clouds and an owl on the lower left aspect.
Jewelry: Marlboro cigarettes and a yellow lighter
Additional Personal Items: Black hi-top rubber boots (labeled "Groundainer Felt Lined")

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in a wooded area in Mullica Township. His hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01819141

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5222
Former Hot Case Number: 1730

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/17/18