Date of Discovery: May 22, 1981
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 31-36
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior surgery on the right lower arm indicated by a metal plate with screws. Healed fracture of the right lower leg bone.
Dentals: Available. If teeth #24 and #25 were present, they would be rotated toward mesial. All fillings are silver amalgam. Teeth #16 and #17 could be recent extractions. Alveolar bone height loss consistent with gum disease
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White underwear, Levis pants, brown socks, and brown âDingoâ boots
Jewelry: Bronze Master key with number 2900. Timex electric silver watch with white hour and minute hands and yellow second hand on left wrist. Small amount of change
Additional Personal Items: Brown Dingo boots
The victim was found in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Atlantic City by a pleasure boat.
Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 81-A-130
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2888
Former Hot Case Number: 1727
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/17/18