2082UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 04, 1981
Location of Discovery: Hoboken, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: April 29, 1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10”-6’1”
Weight: 170-190
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper left arm (indecipherable, is a name; Mike, Niko or Nino). Tattoo on upper right arm (outline of a cross). Left ear is pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was found wearing a white sneaker on his left foot, a pair of white sweat socks, blue pants with thin white stripes, and a pair of white “Jockey” shorts. The right sneaker was found on the embankment about 15 feet west of the body.
Jewelry: Gold colored hoop earring in left ear
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found in the Hudson River in Hoboken, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 201-915-1260
Agency E-Mail: misingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 81-218H

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09810135

NCIC Case Number: U707436565
NamUs Case Number: 1493
Former Hot Case Number: 1193

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/10/18