Left to right: (1 & 2)Linda c1976; (3 & 4)Linda 1969; (5)Linda c1970
Name: Linda Louellen Reynolds
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 1982
Location Last Seen: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: circa 1952
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Lindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen; healed fracture of right clavicle
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 17, 1982, Ms. Reynolds left Banditos , a restaurant where she worked as a waitress, and arrived at her parents' house about 10:30PM. She left her car at the house, and left a note for them, saying that she would be spending the night with friends. When she didn't show up to work the next day, her boss called her parents, but they didn't know where she was. The friends mentioned in Linda's note didn't know where she was either. Her parents reported her missing several days later.
Around New Year's 1983, a man called Linda's mother and said that he had found Linda's purse under a nightspot called Harry's , a club between Moffett and Roland, Oklahoma, near the Arkansas/Oklahome border. Ms. Reynolds frequented clubs and bars, looking to party with band members. Another club that she used to frequent was called the Fox Fire Club .
Friends and family say that she wouldn't have left of her own accord because she was looking forward to seeing her sister and her sister's two children, who would be visiting in a couple of weeks. Her case remains open and unsolved.
Agency Name: Fort Smith Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Pitts
Agency Phone Number: (479)785-4221
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@fortsmithpd.org
Agency Case Number: 82-3581
NamUs Case Number: 9933
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
About You Magazine
Fort Smith Police Department
Ancestry
Added: 12/23/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr