Composite sketch of the victim (NJSP)
Date of Discovery: October 19, 1979
Location of Discovery: Winslow Township, County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-25
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 115-130
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractured lower left arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue Maverick denim jeans, three layers of socks - a white sock with green stripes, a white sock with blue, yellow, and red stripes, and a navy blue sock, and one black Volpe sandal (estimated size between 6 and 7).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found in the pants pocket were two white felt tip pens (one had red ink and the other had black ink), a yellow wood lead pencil, a blank delivery notice from Parcel post, and a hypodermic syringe.
The victim's remains were found in a wooded area in the West Atco section of Winslow Township.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-561-3300
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 79-07992
Agency Name: Camden County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U306845242
Former Hot Case Number: 1311
NamUs Case Number: 1695
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/8/18