2081DFWY - Lynn Lynette Bush

1

Name: Lynn Lynette Bush
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 1990
Location Last Seen: Casper, Carbon County, Wyoming

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1964
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5 to 5'7
Weight: 115 to 150 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Maiden name: Knievel

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bush was last seen in Casper, Wyoming on December 8, 1990.

Lynn was reported missing by her husband, on December 9, 1990. He stated he had last seen her the day before, when she went to the Buttrey's grocery store on 12th and Beverly in Casper, Wyoming. She never returned home.

The next day, the husband found her pickup truck, a 1985 Ford with vanity license plates reading 1T-Bush , in the parking lot with the door ajar and the keys on the ground. A receipt inside the vehicle showed Lynn had purchased groceries at 17:30 on December 8. The husband stated he did not report his wife missing sooner because he thought she had left of her own volition to get back at him for his marital infidelities.

Lynn was declared legally dead in 1999.

In August 2006, the husband was charged with first-degree murder in connection with his Lynn's disappearance. Authorities stated they had uncovered new evidence which lead to the charges. Among other things, Lynn's blood was found in the family's pickup truck and in a vodka bottle inside the house. The husband had allegedly made incriminating statements to others, speaking of having Lynn's body in a freezer and telling cellmates in jail that he had beaten and shot his wife. After Lynn's disappearance, his girlfriend moved into the Bush home and forged Lynn's name on legal documents. A person who served with the husband in the National Guard said the husband had taken several items from the unit, including two body bags, around the time Lynn disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Casper Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-235-8225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

The Casper Star Tribune 8/29/2006
NamUs MP #14579

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr