2080UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 21, 1979
Location of Discovery: Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: May 7, 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-510"
Weight: 170-180
Hair Color: Black. Medium afro hairstyle
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The 4th and 5th fingers of the left hand show long fingernails. The other fingernails are of normal length. Remnants of a black beard or long sideburns were present.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All natural teeth with no evidence of dental work. Teeth #2 and #19 show deep cavities with almost total loss of the crown and abrasion of the base. No periodontal disease is present
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 18 12 16 P0 17; LT: 21 12 16 20 18
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pullover sweater with a green/tan/light brown diamond pattern on the front, dark red long-sleeve shirt, white T-shirt (size 38), Brittania TM blue jeans with a thick weave pattern on the upper edge of the back pocket and rolled up just above the knees, socks, and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in Raritan Bay.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 732-681-1870
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: C0379-136

Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 116/79

NCIC Case Number: U711133716
NamUs Case Number: 1755
Former Hot Case Number: 1138

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/7/18