Name: Mary Michelle Sprague
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1979
Location Last Seen: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 12, 1960
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Michelle
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very thin eyebrows due to plucking; perfectly straight, white teeth. One pregnancy.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She may have been wearing a leopard design dank skin top and turquoise pants. Michelle was also known to wear silver jewelry, but it is unknown if she was at the time of her disappearance.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sprague was last seen in leaving the Shingle Shack, now the Pink Pony a strip club where she danced to help support her son in Daytona Beach, Florida on September 11, 1979.
Sprague went to the nightclub to pick up her check at 22.00. She had a few drinks and an argument with her boss, then left the club at 1.00 A cabdriver picked her up and had to elude a truck that seemed to be following her.
Her family does not believe that she would have left her 2 year old son behind and suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Daytona Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Leon Smith
Agency Phone Number: 386-671-5102
Agency E-Mail: smithl@dbpd.us
Agency Case Number: 79-09-3362/NamUs MP# 1296
Orlando Sentinel 10/10/06
Mary Michelle Sprague Family
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
news-journalonline.com
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr