207UMLA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 18, 1993
Location of Discovery: Belle Chasse, Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The man possibly walked with a limp as a result of back problems. Antemortem remodeling of both hip joints and femoral necks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; mandible not recovered. Tooth #3: enamel chipped buccal surface;
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available - CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the bank of the Mississippi River in Belle Chasse, Louisiana on June 18, 1993.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Plaquemines Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charles Guey
Agency Phone Number: 504-564-2525
Agency E-Mail: cguey(at)ppgov.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: LSU 93-18

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1867
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES Laboratory

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/26/22