207UFNJ - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: February 9, 2005
Location of Discovery: Hoboken, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: November 1, 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23 - 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 145 - 165 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown or Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Medium to stocky build. She had very short nails and pink toenail polish. No tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several fillings
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: One black cowboy boot and two dark colored socks with floral design
Jewelry: "Citizens" quartz watch with a black band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

It was determined that the woman drowned because there were no obvious signs of trauma no bullet holes or stab wounds. Investigators do not believe that her death was a homicide. Although the woman was found in Hoboken, she could have entered the river at any point

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 05-4847

Agency Name: Hoboken Police Department, Detective Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-420-2106
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-4847

Agency Name: Hudson County Prosecutor's Office, Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-915-1345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-0214

Agency Name: Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09050167

NCIC Case Number: U850006026
NamUs Case Number: 1454
NCMEC Number: NCMCU10135

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Last Updated: 6/13/18

Added: 2/11/2006; Last Updated: 6/21/18