The two images on the right are age-progressed to 34, 39 and 45 years.
Name: Kelly Hollan, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 12, 1982
Location Last Seen: Larkslane, Knott County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: November 17, 1975
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a cleft palate, a scar on the left side of his face between his nose and the upper lip, and a speech impediment.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue winter coat with a hood and the zipper is torn at the bottom, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 12, 1982, Kelly's mother fixed breakfast for him. They lived in Larks Lane in Pine Tree Hollow in Knott County, about five miles east of Hindman. School had been canceled because of heavy snow, and Kelly went outside to play in the front yard about 11:00am. His mother said she watched him several times as he played. The last time she looked outside for Kelly she couldn't find him, so she decided to eat supper and wait for him to return.
The rescue squad was called about midnight when Kelly had not returned. Police searched for several days, thinking the child may have wandered off and frozen to death. There also are several abandoned mines in the area. He was never found.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 606-435-6069
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13C82295
NamUs Case Number: 4513
NCIC Case Number: M-557449701
NCMEC Case Number: 601735
NamUs
NCMEC
Kentucky State Police
Family Member
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc