Name: Sabrina Leigh Long
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: August 14, 1991
Location Last Seen: Macon, Bibb County, Georgia.
Date of Birth: October 7, 1971
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5-5'6
Weight: 127-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Long was last seen at her stepfather's house in south Macon's Bloomfield area, where she was living, on August 14, 1991.
Long was born in Memphis, Tennessee, but grew up in Macon.
On August 13, 1991, Long worked her second shift job at Bibb Manufacturing . She got off work at 23.00 and stopped by her boyfriend's to trade cars - she'd been driving his Camaro because her truck was having problems. The boyfriend drove her home and left. Long phoned her mother between 00:30 and 01:30. She said she was going to visit a neighbor.
Long's stepfather returned home at approximately 03:00. The lights were on inside and Long's truck was in the driveway, but Long wasn't there.
Long's boyfriend arrived at her stepfather's home during the morning hours of August 15, looking for her. A call to Bibb Manufacturing revealed Sabrina hadn't called or shown up for work Wednesday. She also hadn't picked up her paycheck. Her work clothes from Tuesday were on the floor of her bedroom. Her purse and makeup were in the house. Her neighbor said that she never had plans to visit his house on August 14.
Long's mother said that her daughter received several obscene phone calls prior to her disappearance. Long scheduled an interview with a local company during the summer of 1991 and was excited about the possibility of working there. Her mother said that Long learned an appointment had never been scheduled when she called to confirm the time shortly afterward.
There were rumors that Long had a secret boyfriend who lived near Lake Tobesofkee who might have picked her up. No evidence has been located to substantiate the rumors.
Melinda Hill McSwain who had been a schoolmate of Long's at Macon's Southwest High in the late 1980s and early '90s was arrested in 2018 on a kidnapping charge. A few months later, McSwain was indicted for malice murder, felony murder, and kidnapping with bodily injury in connection with Sabrina Long's case. A grand jury returned an indictment that said McSwain abducted Long, "held her against her will and that the kidnapping resulted in Long's injury and death
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau Of Investigation - Perry Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-987-4545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Bibb County Sheriff's Office - Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-310-3936
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Namus Case Number: 530
NCIC Case Number: M-784943015
Georgia Bureau Of Investigation
The Macon Telegraph
NamUs
Fox 28
WGXA
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-06-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr