2079UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 30, 1978
Location of Discovery: Oldmans Township, Salem County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: April 1, 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA:Available. Full x-rays are available for comparison

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green and red plaid Monzini Collection by Monticella long sleeve shirt with snaps (size 15-15 1/2), dark green pants, black socks, brown Florsheim shoes, white Fruit of the Loom boxers with blue print, and a belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: In the shirt pockets were pack of Benson Hedges cigarettes and red ballpoint pen. In the pants pocket were a butane lighter, one 25 cent piece, one amber vial with a white top, and one amber vial with a white top which contained orange prescription pills. The markings on the pills were "T21" on one side and "W" on the other side. A bedspread and dark blue coveralls were found next to the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

Found off of Highway US 130 in Oldmans Township, Salem County, New Jersey. He had been bound and gagged.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salem County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-2

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H207857

NCIC Case Number: U640787887
NamUs Case Number: 1771
Former Hot Case Number: 822

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/6/18