Name: Geneva Verneal Adams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1976
Location Last Seen: Festus, Jefferson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: December 5, 1922
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May possibly have a abdominal scar; cervical cancer in the 1960s
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue tank top with an unknown design on front; blue pants made of thin material
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a ring with two green colored heart shaped birthstones
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Geneva was last seen at the Artesian Lounge a Jefferson County tavern on July 24, 1976. Geneva asked her daughter to drive her there for an evening of dancing.
The next morning, Geneva's son, discovered his mother was not home and had not slept in her bed that night. He called his sister who had gone dancing with her. She told her brother that she had decided to go home, and Geneva wanted to stay and continue dancing with a man she had met earlier in the evening. The man offered to take her home and the sister left. After talking with the bartenders at the Artesian Lounge, it was discovered Geneva and the man had left around 1 a.m.
The man told Geneva's son and daughter that he and Geneva left the lounge and drove to another bar that was open late in East St. Louis but found it was closed. He then dropped Geneva off at a doughnut shop on Highway 61 in Crystal City, Missouri at around 4 a.m.
Geneva's family filed a missing person's report with the Herculaneum Police Department and according to the police, they were told the same story by the man.
The man is a person of interest. He has an extensive criminal record and is believed to be responsible for the deaths of multiple women. He has not been arrested in the disappearance of Geneva. Police suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Herculaneum Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark Tulgetske, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 636-479-4791
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-2450
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. William Dunn, Chief of Detectives
Agency Phone Number: 636-797-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 760900
NCIC Case Number: M-158929998
NamUs Case Number: 7585
NamUs
St. Louis Today - May 9, 2011
NBC News
Added: 8/21/06; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App