2078UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 22, 1978
Location of Discovery: Jackson, Ocean County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: July 22, 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23 - 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'7"
Weight: 170
Hair Color: Brown; curly brown chest hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old scars on left hand, right forearm, and left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. Head not recovered.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available. Full body x-rays available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Jockey shorts with label "Permanent Press" as per autopsy report.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial remains were discovered in a burning pile of rubbish at intersection CR 537, a few hundred yards before the I95 overpass, 50 feet off the roadway. His fingertips and head had been removed and were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ocean County Med Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-341-3424
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-558

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H207834

NCIC Case Number: U640781053
NamUs Case Number: 1769
Former Hot Case Number: 1135

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/3/18