Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 1, 1978
Location of Discovery: Asbury Park, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: June 15, 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"-6'0"
Weight: 145-155
Hair Color: Black with a full beard
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth 4 is rotated. There is an absence of back teeth on lower left side and some dental work done. No periodontal disease
Fingerprints: Available. RT: CI 76 PM P0 21; LT: 15 P0 PM PM 17
DNA: Not available (insufficient for profiling)
Clothing: White undershorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black sandals
The victim was found in the Atlantic Ocean 4 miles off the coast of Asbury Park.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 94M06803
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown. Before the Monmouth Examiner's Office merged with the Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office, the case number was 13780146
Agency Name: Monmouth County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-308-2977
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94M06803
NCIC Case Number: U106978865
NamUs Case Number: 1706
Former Hot Case Number: 1141
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/1/18