Whiteman, circa 1961
Name: Delores Whiteman
Nickname/Alias: Lolly
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 1987
Location Last Seen: Edmonton, Alberta
Date of Birth: May 17, 1945
Age: 42 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Near-sighted, wore glasses; wide smile; birth mark under her nose. Tattoos: heart symbol on left forearm; "Bar N" on upper left arm; "Pat" on left hand, cross symbol on right ankle.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Delores Whiteman kept in touch with relatives until approximately late 70s early 80s.
The last known sighting of her was on June 28, 1987, when Edmonton Police Department brought her in for public intoxication. At the time, Delores states she was working as a nurse's aid in Edmonton.
After reported as missing in Regina, SK, her case was transferred to Edmonton, Alberta.
She was known to have been in Vancouver, Seattle, and California.
A case was opened and investigated in relation to B.C serial-killer Pickton in 2002. Upon finding no connection, her file was returned to Edmonton, where it has remained.
When her family spoke to Edmonton Police in 2005, after the file was returned from Vancouver, they were told that it appears that files containing photos and fingerprints may have been destroyed sometime between 1987 and 1995.
At this time there is only one known photo of her available, from Lebret Indian Residential School, class photo 1961.
Agency Name: Edmonton Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-421-2792
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-76751
Family Member
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/9/2024 - By: hb