Name: Sterling Thomas Porter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1997
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1960
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears contact lenses or glasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jean shorts, blue sweatshirt with the sleeves cut off.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sterling Porter was last seen entering his residence about 17.00 in Greensboro, North Carolina on May 25, 1997. He was reported missing the same day.
A gun belonging to Porter was found at a drug related shoot out. Porter told the agent that he had bought the pistol and a .22 handgun at a gun show in Greensboro in the summer of 1995. He didn't know what had happened to the guns. He said his Jeep had been burglarized at his residence on Mayfair Avenue, off East Wendover in February 1996, but he couldn't remember whether the guns were in the vehicle or not and never reported it to police. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Greensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Srgt Norman Randkin
Agency Phone Number: 336-574-4056
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-0145774
NamUs Case Number: 2518
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Greensboro News & Record
Rhino Times Com
Added: 7/31/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr