Date of Discovery: August 8, 1971
Location of Discovery: Woodland, Burlington County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 1971
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18 - 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5â9â-6â0â
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No evidence of fractures as per Radiology Report. Full body x-rays are available.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Nude
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains were discovered at Mt. Misery Trail in Brendan Byrne State Forest in Woodland, New Jersey. His head, fingertips, and lower legs were missing.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H2073104
Agency Name: Burlington County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-702-7030
Agency Case Number: 71-123
NCIC Case Number: U640803746
NamUs Case Number: 1770
Former Hot Case Number: 821
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 3/29/18