2071UMND - Unidentified Male

To view postmortem photos, please click Photo 1, Photo 2 and Photo 3.

Date of Discovery: December 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Grand Forks, Grand Forks County, North Dakota
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Black, wavy and 2" in length with a neatly trimmed black mustache and facial stubble.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed skin graft to the inner left forearm, approximately 1 by 3 inches.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red jacket, denim down jacket, olive green knit ski hat, belt with red and blue figures, gray pants, black gloves, fleece vest, red pinstripe boxers, shoes, and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A note in Spanish, basic hygiene articles (comb, toothbrush), and a bus ticket in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

Found in landfill as garbage trucks offloaded. Truck was on commercial route. No ID papers on decedent. Note in Spanish for address of diner suspected of hiring illegal aliens but diner denies. Basic hygiene articles (comb, toothbrush) on decedent. Bus ticket in pocket, driver confirms he arrived on late bus from Omaha, NE area the evening before, refused offer to go to homeless shelter. Mexican and other consulates notified, fingerprints taken. Contact at Council Bluffs Iowa mentioned in letter on decedent also denies knowledge of person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grand Forks County Coroner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Sens
Agency Phone Number: 701-777-1200
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 03-050

Agency Name: Grand Forks Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Duane Simon, Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 701-787-8000
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2003-10618

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 921

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/13/2013; Last Updated: 09/04/2022