2070UMNV - Unidentified Male

No image
To view post-mortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 18, 2006
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair: Red, graying with a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A blue-green tattoo of a perched bald eagle on his left forearm measuring 4 1/2" x 3 1/4". Dark tan oval birthmark on the right lower leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental hygiene and some missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available (partial).
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and black mesh basketball shorts, navy blue briefs with gray elastic, gray hooded sweatshirt with “F over Forum” on the front (size Medium), a T-shirt with fish and “Coralife” on the back, and brown and black Cherokee hiking shoes (size 8.5).
Jewelry: Black Chromaglo digital watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

At 2:40 p.m., National Park Service (NPS) was patrolling Lake Mead at Saddle Cove and found the man floating near the shore and not responsive. They found a makeshift camp on the bank. A search of the campsite did not yield clues as to his identity. His death did not appear suspicious. Authorities refer to him as 'John "Saddle Cove" Doe'.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)clarkcountyNV.gov
Agency Case Number: 06-06547

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 315
Former Hot Case Number: 666

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/10/18