Name: Michelle Carol Eason
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York
Date of Birth: March 9, 1971
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark/dark area on her left shoulder.
Dentals: Extensive dental work
Fingerprints: N/A
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Eason was last seen in Poughkeepsie, New York on September 1997, in the area of Main Street.
Eason was reported missing to authorities on October 9, 1997. Eason was last seen sometime during September 1997 in Poughkeepsie, New York in the area of Main Street.
In September 1998, serial killer Kendall Francois confessed to killing eight women whose bodies were found in his home, hidden in crawl spaces. Eason, disappeared during the same two-year period when Francois was on his killing spree. Eason, like many of Francois' victims, was a known prostitute and drug user who frequented the same Main Street area where Francois picked up many of his victims over a two-year period from 1996 to 1998.
Authorities believe Francois may be responsible for Eason disappearance, but her body was not found with the others. Francois has denied any knowledge of Eason's whereabouts. Because all the other women were white and Eason is black authorities are not sure if she was a victim of Francois.
Agency Name: Poughkeepsie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-451-4152
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KPOU00164
NCIC Case Number: M-078282257
Added: 08/19/2006; Last Updated: 09/12/2021
Submit an update to this case file.