Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: January 1, 1991
Location of Discovery: Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: A few days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Asian, possibly North Korean
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. He had dental fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were recovered from the Mississippi River near Buras, Louisiana in 1991 (exact date is unknown). A noose was around his neck.
Although authorities think the man was a Korean crew member on a ship, the clay reconstruction of his skull was not similar enough to a photo of the missing seaman to make a positive identification.
Agency Name: Plaquemines Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 504-398-1100
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: LSU 91-06
Agency Name: The FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson, Assistant Research Professor
Agency Phone Number: (225) 578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LSU 91-06
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14650
NamUs
LSU FACES Lab
The Times Picayune
Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 02/17/2024