206DFMO - Deborah Lois Dean

1 2 3 AP AP2
Bottom: Age progressions by NCMEC showing two different perspectives

Name: Deborah Lois Dean
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1985
Location Last Seen: St. Louis, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 11, 1961
Age: 23 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0 to 5'2
Weight: 125-135 lbs
Hair Color: Shoulder length thick brown hair that was curly when cut short or with wavy when it's long, but changes styles
Eye Color: Blue/green eyes
Nickname/Alias: Deb, Debbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small athletic build. Earlobe piercings in both ears and several piercings in the upper part of one of her ears, right handed. Deborah wears prescription contacts and/or prescription eyeglasses. The contacts had a slight green tint and the eyeglasses had a slight sunglass tint when she went missing.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; As a young baby, Deborah had asthma and was treated with a medication that discolored her teeth. Her adult teeth had a distinct greenish color.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available (MtDNA in NMPDD)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She has a strong sense of fashion. She typically wore shirts, vests & blouses, high heels, boots when dressing up and jeans/shorts, tennis shoes when dressing down.
Jewelry: She typically wore rings, necklaces, bracelets, earrings and a wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Carries a purse.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 3, 1985 at 5:00 a.m. Dean was on her way home by Greyhound bus to Tucson, Arizona, from Pennsylvania, where she had been visiting a friend. She definitely made it as far as St. Louis, Missouri, where she called and talked with a family member in Tucson. Her family believes she then went on by Greyhound bus to Tulsa, Oklahoma, and then on to Oklahoma City, possibly by bus. She was to have been picked up by family in Phoenix, Arizona, but never arrived.

Her single piece of luggage went on through to Los Angeles and was sent back to her family. Her purse was found at a truck-stop cafe outside St. Louis on the Greyhound route, was never claimed and was then mailed in August 1985 to her address in Tucson, the address where she was living with her family. Deborah wears prescription contacts and/or prescription eyeglasses. These items were not found in either her luggage or her purse.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Josepgh Burgoon
Agency Phone Number: 314-444-5371
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP #1506
NCIC Case Number: M513928253

Information Source(s)

The Tucson Weekly
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr