2068UMNV - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
To view a postmortem photo of the decedent, please click here.

Date of Discovery: September 30, 2003
Location of Discovery: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Death: October 1, 2003
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-59 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair: Gray 1/2" in length with stubble-length beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental hygiene.
Fingerprints: Available. Partial prints obtained, not a good quality for coding. Manual comparison will have to be done with any possible matches.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler jeans, white Hanes briefs (size 34), white socks, dark socks, a T-shirt, and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying in 4" of water in the Las Vegas Wash in Lake Mead on September 30, 2003. He had possible chemical burns from his neck to his waist, covering 100% of his skin. He was taken to University Medical Center where he never regained consciousness. He tested positive for bacteria and passed away on October 1, 2003. He had no identification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-6764

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 225
Former Hot Case Number: 669

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/10/18