2068DFNY - Camden Anne Sylvia

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Camden Anne Sylvia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 7, 1997
Location Last Seen: Manhatten, New York City, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 28, 1961
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Camie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eyeglasses with dark colored frames.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: May have been wearing a black jacket with a brightly-colored stripe on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sylvia and her boyfriend Michael Sullivan were last seen jogging during the evening hours of November 7, 1997 in the New York City borough of Manhattan. Sylvia and Sullivan were in the vicinity of Pearl Street and Hanover Square at the time of their disappearances. Neither of them have been heard from again.

A relative who entered their apartment days later found their wallets, passports, and a rented movie (Addicted to Love), evidence the couple hadn't planned to go anywhere.

The couple had been having problems with their landlord, who owned their apartment building at 76 Pearl Street in Manhattan. Authorities believe that the landlord was having financial problems and wanted to increase the rent for all of his tenants in his property in late 1997. He apparently threatened to turn off the heat if the renters did not agree to an increase. Sylvia presented the landlord with a petition signed by tenants at 76 Pearl Street on the day of their disappearances. The petition stated that the tenants would withhold their payments if the landlord followed through with his threat.

The landlord was a co-defendant with David King in a $13 million civil suit charging that they had conspired to loot software, business records and customers from a fire alarm company. King disappeared during the lawsuit in 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP08568

NamUs Case Number: MP754
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York City Police Department
New York Intelligencer

Admin Notes

Added: 08/16/2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr