2067UMNV - Unidentified Male

No image
To view post-mortem photo of the victim please click here.

Date of Discovery: January 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair: Black with a small amount of gray, up to 3" in length, with a sparse mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upper right to medial knee had an irregular 1" horizontal scar. Upper left shoulder had three very faint discolored skin markings that were less than 1/2".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #32 present in #31's space and #17 present in #18's space. Tooth #1 and 16 - conical roots.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 16 06 10 CO 02; LT: 13 11 13 CO TT.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue/green/cream light jacket, teal green sweatshirt, white long-sleeved T-shirt with four red "KU" down the left sleeve and "Kansas Jayhawks" on the front (size XL), khaki Dockers pants (size 28x30), brown polyester Levi work pants, brown/orange belt with a tooled design, white underwear, white socks, and white and blue Avia tennis shoes (size 7).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent reportedly was walking southbound on Interstate 15 in the right paved shoulder area when, for unknown reasons, he wandered or stumbled into the right side of a semi truck that was traveling on the freeway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-00458

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 156
Former Hot Case/ Doe Network Number: 206; 851UMNV

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 8/17/16; Last Updated: 11/10/18