Name: George Dewey Nutting
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1988
Location Last Seen: Houston, Kent County, Delaware
Date of Birth: March 29, 1968
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forearm spproximately 3 to 4 inches, Possibe healed fracture to wrist
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
George Nutting was last seen at the Gun and Rod Club in Houston, Delaware on June 12, 1988. He never returned home and had several altercations that night. He had an argument with his wife, who last saw him walking away from the club, in an intoxicated state. His wife reported him missing when he hadn't returned the next day. The police have not made any arrests in this case. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Delaware State Police
Agency Contact Person: Mark Ryde
Agency Phone Number: (302) 739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #MP4519
Caze Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults
Family/Friends of George Dewey Nutting
Added: 7/22/06; Last Updated: 09-17-2022 - By: Admin