2065DFCA - Doris Edith Inzunza

1 2 3 4

Name: Doris Edith Inzunza
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 26, 1997
Location Last Seen: Rancho Cordova, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 22, 1956
Age: 41 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium to golden brown, light wave to straight, hair hanging past her shoulders
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Moralez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hispanic Female. Pierced ears. Wore glasses/contact lenses. Breast Implants. Cesarean scar on stomach.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a costume gold colored chain bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Inzunza was last seen at 24.30 at her residence on May Court in Rancho Cordova, California on August 26, 1997.

A neighbor said she was excited about plans to remarry on September. 13th. She had been stalked by two men at numerous times in the past and was a co-founder of the Sacramento Survivors of Stalking support group. The mother of four boys age 7, 8, & 15, had a restraining order against a former boyfriend.

She had never disappeared before and the circumstances of her disappearance are unusual. More than 20 Sacramento County sheriff's investigators combed the area with no results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5467
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-68875

NCIC Case Number: M-052778246

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
Sacramento County Sheriff
NBC 11
CPAC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8-10-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr