2063UMNV - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 24, 2001
Location of Discovery: Sparks, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Accidental morphine overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20 - 40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair: Black; long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available. Thumb print only.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi blue jeans (size 33X34), long sleeve knit shirt, black and tan hiking boots, white stockings, brown partially woven leather belt, and black underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription glasses, blue Murray 18-speed bicycle, and drug paraphernalia.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a brush area off Larkin Circle about 100 yards east of the Lumber Company near the Truckee River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114 or 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0877-01

Agency Name: Sparks Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-353-2225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-13314

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7793
Former Hot Case Number: 179

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Coroner (archived)

Admin Notes

/

Added: 2/27/17; Last Updated: 5/8/19