Date of Discovery: December 1, 2000
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1997-2000
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue denim pants and a white shirt found in the area.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A survey crew found the decedent's partial skeletal remains in a desert area on US 93 about 10.6 miles north of Apex Road and I-15 in Las Vegas.
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. K. Hefner
Agency Phone Number: (702) 828-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 001201-0985
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Rick Jones
Agency Phone Number: (702) 455-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-06774
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 247
Former Hot Case Number: 655
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/19/2023