2060DMSC - Douglas Carl Jones

ALT TXT
circa 1997

Name: Douglas Carl Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 1997
Location Last Seen: Simpsonville, Greenville County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 11, 1962
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from depression and takes medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jones left for work on July 30, 1997 and has never been seen again. His black, 1997 Chevrolet S10 pickup truck was discovered abandoned on the side of a road one mile from his family's residence on August 1, 1997. The keys were missing and there was no sign of him near the vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greenville County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Mike Robertson
Agency Phone Number: 864-271-5210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-80407

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8403

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Greenville Online

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/06; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa