Reconstruction of the victim, pants and teeth.
Date of Discovery: August 3, 1969
Location of Discovery: Lompoc, Santa Barbara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, dyed a reddish blond and shoulder length.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. She wore silver nail polish.
Dentals: Available. She had protruding front teeth. Dental work included 19 fillings done within the year or two preceding her death. Based on her dental work, investigators surmised that she may have come from abroad.
Fingerprints: Available, but of poor quality.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown sandals with a gold colored buckle, a dark blue blouse, black bra, pink bikini panties, and what appeared to be homemade white hip hugger bell bottom pants decorated with a blue floral print (daisies with a red center). The female's clothing is described to have been in fashion for those in her age group at the time.
Jewelry: Thin, horseshoe-shaped, gold earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Hunters found the victim's body in a quarry a few feet down an embankment. Her body had been dragged there across dust and scrub brush and dumped behind a cluster of rocks within sight of old Highway 1. Investigators believe she was killed there.
She had been stabbed multiple times and her throat was slit.
The victim was later buried in the Lompoc Cemetery in 1969.
In 2001, she was exhumed for DNA collection and to have reconstruction created.
Author Sue Grafton's novel "Q" is for Quarry is loosely based on the investigation of this victim.
Agency Name: Santa Barbara Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-681-4100
Agency E-Mail: detective(at)sbsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 3690943
Agency Name: Santa Barbara Sheriff's Department - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-681-4150
Agency Case Number: LOMPOC-1969
Agency Name: Santa Barbara Sheriff's Department - Coroner Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-681-4145
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: W7707
NCIC Case Number: U763720372
NamUs Case Number: Not entered
Santa Barbara County Sheriff
Santa Barbara County Sheriff (archived)
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 9/7/19