"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2059UMNV

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 25, 1998
  • Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1998
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 16-99 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'0"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Brown, slightly wavy and 2" in length.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Apparent broken nose.
  • Dentals: Available. Maxilla is edentulous. No dentures found.
  • Fingerprints: Only #6 fingerprint available.
  • DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue Wrangler shorts or pants (32x32), white underpants, brown belt, and one black Nike athletic shoe.
  • Jewelry: Timex watch
  • Additional Personal Items: A red pocket knife.
  • Case History

    A Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department Officer found the decedent lying in a wash that is located under the parking lot in the rear of 575 E. Flamingo Road in Las Vegas.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 98-4323
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #262
  • Former Hot Case Number: 659
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Clark County Coroner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 8/9/15 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.