Date of Discovery: May 9, 1996
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, graying up to 14" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache. Skull x-ray revealed numerous restorations.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: PO CI 11 PO 08; LT: 18 CI 08 15 09.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue denim pants, gray shirt, red shorts, white shoes, and a dark colored jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Couple of blankets.
A worker for the Nevada Department of Transportation discovered the decedent in a culvert by I-15 Northbound, Mile Marker 77. The decedent was estimated to be in the culvert for a considerable amount of time. Signs of animal activity were present.
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-01995
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (702) 828-3111
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseHomicide@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 960509-1043
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP9248
Former Hot Case Number: 658
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2007 ; Last Updated: 8/22/2021