2058DFFL - Ella May Murray

1 2

Name: Ella May Murray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1997
Location Last Seen: Gordonville, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 16, 1912
Age: 85 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ellamay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on legs, hands and thighs, grafted skin in all these areas. Medical: At the time of her disappearance, she was taking mild doses of high blood pressure medication, which she does not have with her, has a recent history of memory problems and can sometimes become confused.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and white top with lavendar-colored velvet pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Murray was last seen in Gordonville, Florida on August 22, 1997.

Despite an extensive search on ground and by air, Polk County Sheriff's Office, have been unable to locate Murray. Ella Murray was reported missing by a roommate. Mrs. Murray was reported missing at 09.00, but may have left her home earlier in the morning.

A door-to-door search of the Gordonville area east of Bartow, combined with an extensive ground search by deputies, K-9 and the Sheriff's Office Mounted Enforcement Unit, was conducted. The Sheriff's Office FLIR (Forward Looking Infra-Red) helicopter flown over the surrounding neighborhood and wooded areas also has been unsuccessful in locating the woman.

A possible sighting of Mrs. Murray at Wal-Mart in Bartow on Saturday (August 23, 1997) has been unconfirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 863 533-0344; 1-800-226-0344
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 97133781

NCIC Case Number: M051411688

Information Source(s)

Polk County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
NamUs MP #5676

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr