2056UMNV - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 26, 1992
Location of Discovery: Carson City, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 186 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, approximately 1" long. He had a beard.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three remote amputated fingers, at the mid-level, on the right hand; Approximate 10" well healed surgical scar on the lower abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not Available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A dark brown suit, a green sports jacket, a yellow shirt, and a white jumpsuit.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two blue pens and a black flashlight. A .38 caliber Iver Johnson revolver

Circumstances of Discovery

On 02/26/1992 at 6:23 A.M., a passerby observed the unresponsive decedent sitting against the east side of the U.S. Geological Survey Department building located in Carson City, Nevada.

There was a .38 caliber Iver Johnson revolver in the decedent's right hand. The decedent had an intraoral defect with a defect to the top of his head. A suicide note was not found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carson City Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-887-2500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-1919

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0235-92

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7580
Former Hot Case Number: 728

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/26/21 - By: kw