2056DFFL - Tanya Lynn Humennyj

1

Name: Tanya Lynn Humennyj
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 1997
Location Last Seen: Davenport, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 27, 1972
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tanya Humennyj-Lewis; Sabrina (stage name), Tanaya Lewis, Tanya Lewis.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose with barbed wire tattoo around right ankle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Turquoise t-shirt with ATLANTA written on the side, black jeans and a black leather jacket. Tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Humennys was last seen around 3.00 at the Waffle House, located near Interstate-Four and U.S. Highway 27 in Davenport, Florida on December 14, 1997.

She left the restaurant by herself driving a white Dodge Dynasty .

When she did not return home, her boyfriend told detectives that he went to search for her and found her abandoned vehicle on the side of County Road 54 in Loughman (just west of the I-4 overpass) at around 07.30 am.

Humennys was a dancer at Roxie's in Lake County (approximately one-half mile from the Polk County line). Humennys has two children. Foul play is suspected.

Directions from Davenport to Loughman, Florida

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dustin Kendrick
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-6834
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 97-197851

Information Source(s)

Polk County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 8-4-2006; Last Updated: 05-06-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr