Date of Discovery: June 11, 1991
Location of Discovery: Sun Valley, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stubbly gray beard.
Dentals: Not available. Dentures with no identifying characteristics.
Fingerprints: Available at Washoe County Sheriff's Office.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.
Clothing: Light blue long-sleeve shirt with with fine white and red checkered design, white t-shirt, brown Levi corduroy pants (size W32 L29). He was barefoot.
Jewelry: White metal watch with the inscription "Lorus water resistant quartz" worn on the left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On 06/11/1991, a man driving his vehicle got stuck approximately in the desert area in Sun Valley, Nevada. As the man was walking to his nearby residence, he smelled a foul odor near a small dump site. Upon investigation, the man found the decomposed decedent under an old mattress. Law enforcement personnel were notified.
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3001
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 005109-91
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0638-91
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7567
Former Hot Case Number: 727
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/18/2022