2054UMNV - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 12, 1991
Location of Discovery: Wadsworth, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Maxilla missing and no teeth remaining in the fragmented mandible.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A loaded .22 caliber revolver (serial # 205683).

Circumstances of Discovery

On 04/12/1991 at approximately 1330 hours, a hiker discovered the decedent's fragmented skeletal remains. Law enforcement was notified. A loaded .22 caliber revolver (serial # 205683) was found near the remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (775) 328-3001
Agency E-Mail: sheriffweb@washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 3188-91

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein
Agency Phone Number: (775) 785-6114
Agency E-Mail: rbein@washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0386-91

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP7566
Former Hot Case Number: 726

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 8/27/2021