Name: Kevin R. Harkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 1994
Location Last Seen: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: circa 1958
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kevin Harkins was last seen in Suney’s Pub on Chandler Street in Worcester, Massachusetts on February 15, 1994. He left his wallet, coat, hat and beer on the bar. He was called out of Suney’s by a suspect in the case.
Harkins has not been heard from since that night, nor has a body been found. Police were led to search Curtis Pond in Worcester in 2005. Fire Department divers found a passenger-side front car door, a car roof and other parts. Police have said they believe that was the same car that Mr. Harkins got into in front of Suney’s. The car has never been located. Police have taken that evidence to a grand jury, hoping for a possible indictment. Foul play is suspected.
Kevin Harkins was officially declared dead in 2008. Police have named three suspects in Mr. Harkins’ death. All three have denied involvement in Mr. Harkins’ disappearance. In 2012 two arrests have taken place for the murder of Mr. Harkins; John Fredette & Elias Samia
Agency Name: Worcester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dan Sullivan - Detective William Donovan
Agency Phone Number: 508-799-8606 EXT 5681
Agency E-Mail: sullivandf@worcesterma.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-099222151
Worcester Telegram 3/1/08
Worcester Magazine
Added: 7/14/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr