2053UMNV - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 1, 1990
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male/Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying 3" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thick full beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #1-avulsed #2-rotted off at gingual margin #3-Avulsed #4/5-rotted off at gingual margin #6-15-Gold abutment #16-Avulsed #17-20-Avulsed # 21-22-rotted off at gingual margin # 28-29-porreelam-gold crown #30-32-Avulsed.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: PM 70 16 PM 18; LT: PI PI 20 PI 22.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue Winfield pants, blue button down long sleeve plaid shirt (size Medium), black leather belt (size 34), and one brown leather shoe with "Duaphin" in the bottom sole.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby discovered the victim lying under some bushes at 1600 S. Main Street in Las Vegas. He was homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-02045

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Horn
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-8973
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseHomicide(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 318
Former Hot Case Number: 1073

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/13/13; Last Updated: 08/27/21