2051UMNV - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 30, 1989
Location of Discovery: Sun Valley, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish-brown or brown, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mandible would have been skewed to the left.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pair of white, blue and gray Reebok running shoes (size 9M) with holes to the big toe area, faded blue or blue-gray Levi jeans (size 30W 34L), dark blue Swingster, Shawnee Mission, Kansas 66201 long-sleeve jacket (size medium) with "PCC" in silver on the left front and "Shute Creek Gas Plant" in silver on the back with a design of rigging material.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small, gray Western Nevada Supply Company, Sparks, Nevada, 359-5800 multi-purpose tool containing a small knife, fingernail file, and can opener found in pant pocket. A 6.5" x 4.25" irregular shaped fragment of blue cloth was found loose inside the heel area of one of the shoes.

Circumstances of Discovery

Hikers discovered the victim's partial skeletal remains (skull, mandible and right tibia/fibula) on a dirt trail in the Castle Pits located northwest of Chimney Drive in Sun Valley.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (775) 328-3001
Agency E-Mail: sheriffweb@washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 5944-89

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein
Agency Phone Number: (775) 785-6114
Agency E-Mail: rbein@washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0739-89

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP7516
Former Hot Case Number: 721

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009 ; Last Updated: 8/27/2021