2050UMNV - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 16, 1988
Location of Discovery: White Pine County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by gun

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown - large boned
Hair Color: Brown, 2 1/4" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Distinctive dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bleached or light brown 501 Levi jeans, a brown belt with a silver buckle, beige briefs, blue terrycloth short sleeved shirt, beige socks with red stripes on top, a red/white/blue (or gray) ski jacket, and black low cut leather shoes with smooth soles. There was partially disintegrated newspaper in the inner soles of both shoes. Inside the left shoe, the newspaper was from the Provo Herald dated 03/20/1985.
Jewelry: A broken metal chain with a Playboy medallion was found at the scene.
Additional Personal Items: Black cigarette lighter and a bright yellow comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

A cattle rancher on horseback discovered the victim's skeletal remains about one mile west of Geyser Ranch in rural White Pine County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: rbein@washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0679-88

Agency Name: White Pine County Sheriff's Office
Agency E-Mail: WPCSO@whitepinecountynv.gov
Agency Case Number: 2404-88

Agency Name: Nevada Department of Public Safety - Investiation Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7430
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP7511
Former Hot Case Number: 720

Information Source(s)

Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08/28/2021