Right: Age-Progressed to 51 years by NCMEC
Name: Selinda Jean Winegar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1979
Location Last Seen: Burlington, Chittenden County, Vermont
Date of Birth: April 24, 1962
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Single pierced ears; cross-shaped scar on left ankle
Dentals: Available; slight gap in front teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; striped green and white shirt; low top sneakers
Jewelry: Wearing rings on each finger
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Selinda was last seen at her home in on Forest Street in Burlington, Vermont in March 1979. She left home to visit a friend and never returned.
Cindy had fallen in with a rough crowd prior to her disappearance. The Winegars, Cindy especially, had begun to get menacing, anonymous phone calls, and the family had gotten a new, unlisted phone number.
After Cindy's disappearance, the family got a final Cindy-related phone call from a man who did not identify himself. "If you want your daughter, she's tied up dead at the bottom of the Winooski River," he said, and he hung up. No evidence was found to indicate if foul play was involved or if she left voluntarily.
Agency Name: Burlington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Michael Warren
Agency Phone Number: 802-658-2704
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88BU27471
NamUs Case Number: MP4620
NCMEC Number: 1149880
NamUs
NCMEC
VT DPS
The Family of Selinda Winegar
Added: 08/03/06; Last Updated: 01/27/22 - By: hb